One of the killing fields in Phnom Penh
Results of Forum on Developments of ECCC’s Proceedings and Reparations in Case 002/02
The Victims Support Section (VSS) successfully conducted a forum on 24 June 2016 with the participation of Civil Parties, Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyers, Civil Party Lawyers, and representatives of the ECCC, the Embassy of Federal Republic of Germany, and national and international organizations.
After the opening by H.E. Kranh Tony, Acting Director of the ECCC, and Dr. Ludgera Klemp, Counsellor and Head of Cooperation at the Embassy of Federal Republic of Germany, Phnom Penh; the forum proceeded with the updates on the current proceedings of the ECCC, and followed by the presentations on reparations in Case 002/01 and Case 002/02 by VSS and Lead Co-Lawyers.
Representatives from Legal Document Center, HelpAge Cambodia, and Bophana Audiovisual Resource Center gave presentations on their proposed reparation projects with active and meaningful participation by Civil Parties and their lawyers.
H.E. Kranh said that eleven (11) proposed reparations projects in Case 002/01 were endorsed by the Trial Chamber on 7 August 2014, and most of them were funded and implemented successfully throughout the country. He hoped reparations in Case 002/02 would again move forward in the interests of victims and added that the Royal Government of Cambodia has been supporting the operations of the ECCC and reparations implemented under its legal framework.
Dr. Klemp encouraged participants to actively engage in the discussions on the ECCC’s proceedings and reparations and said that Germany together with other countries have actively supported ECCC’s activities. Germany supported many projects of non-judicial measures and reparations in Case 002/01, including Peace Learning Center in Kraing Tachan of Takeo province, Memorial to the Victims of Democratic Kampuchea at Tuol Sleng Museum, Testimonial Therapy and Self-Help Groups, and Mobile Exhibition on Forced Transfer and Killings at Tuol Po Chrey. Dr. Klemp also mentioned that in addition to previous funding Germany together with Switzerland and UN Women have recently provided more financial support to one of the proposed reparation projects in Case 002/02, Pka Sla Krom Angkar, implemented by a consortium of NGOs.
Civil Parties who joint the forum were satisfied with the discussions and presentations on the proposed reparations projects. They understood that ECCC’s legal framework provided only collective  and moral’ reparations, and suggested having effective implementation of the projects.
Civil Party forum is a safe space in which Civil Parties and their legal representatives meet and have discussions on the developments of the ECCC’s judicial proceedings and reparations that benefit themselves as well as the young generation.
Since the beginning of Case 002/02 proceedings, the VSS has conducted 13 forums and coordinated approximately 1,456 Civil Parties to get involved in discussions and presentations.
Press Release
Victims Support Section of the ECCC secures funds from UN Trust Fund to End Violence against Women (UNTF) for a three-year project to support female Civil Parties and victims of Gender Based Violence of the Khmer Rouge regime
The first-phase of the project, implemented from 2011 to 2014, made significant progress and had positive impacts on female and GBV survivors of the Khmer Rouge regime. The project succesfully brought issues of GBV to the attention of the public and made victims’ voices heard, reaching approximately 800 Civil Parties through participation in various activities. These activities include forums, workshops, testimonial therapies, women’s hearings, self-help groups and forum theatres. For more information, please go to: .
The VSS is an official organ of the ECCC and is mandated to facilitate and coordinate victims’ participation in the ECCC’s proceedings. Furthermore, the VSS is mandated to work in cooperation with governmental and non-governmental organizations to develop projects that benefit CPs as well as victims of the KR in general. The VSS has thus far implemented and coordinated three non-judicial projects as the following:
- Promoting gender equality and improving access to justice for female and GBV survivors under the KR Regime (Phase I), funded by UN Women/UNTF (2011-2014)
- Peace Learning Center in Kraing Tachan, Takeo province, funded by German Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) (2014)
- Memorial to the Victims of Democratic Kampuchea at Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, funded by German Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) (2015)
Authorized Quotations:
Mrs. KEO Er, a victim from Svay Rieng province, who joined a self-help group:
Before joining this project, I felt isolated and afraid of talking about the experiences I had had during the Khmer Rouge regime. No one encouraged and supported me to talk about the problem and the fear that I have. I thought that I was the only person who faced these problems. Yet, after I participated in a self-help group, I felt relieved, more confident, and happy to share my story within the group. I am not the only one, but also many people had the same problem; we shared it with each other, and we did the meditation and developed a way to address our situations. This project helped me a lot.
Mrs. PO Dina, a victim from Kampong Speu province, who joined forums and hearings:
As a civil party before ECCC, I attended hearings at the ECCC through a good assistance from VSS and I felt much relieved after that. I used to feel tensed whenever I thought of the Khmer Rouge regime. I used to join meetings in Kampot province and Phnom Penh. I met and shared experiences with other victims who came from different provinces. In addition to this, I was informed by my lawyer about the development of forced marriage under the Khmer Rouge regime case
Dr. Chhim Sotheara, Executive Director of TPO:
Many survivors of sexual violence under the KR have been living with their emotional scars and in isolation for a long time. Self-help groups create a safe and supportive space for them to share their stories with other survivors for the first time after more than 30 years. These enables many survivors build confidence and are able to testify against former KR leaders at the ECCC.
Many survivors realize that they are not the only one who suffer from this problem in isolation, many other members in the self-help groups are also suffering from this problem. Through speaking and sharing their stories in the group, their confidence were built so that they can break their silence which then leads to healing their psychological scars.
Mr. Long Khet, Executive Director of Youth for Peace:
I think that this project is very important in the fact that it provides platform to address GBV in past conflict and violence. It helps build social resilience among GBV victim-survivors in order for them to fight against social stigmatization and discrimination in society for their betterments through publicly acknowledging their suffering, their strength and courage. It also seeks to empower GBV survivors by giving them a voice to break silence surrounding these crimes and express their needs and demands. The awareness-raising of the impacts they face and their concerns in a safe and responsive manner will help them heal their wounds.  Documenting survivor experiences will create an accurate historical record and it becomes a tool for the prevention of mass atrocity and gross human rights violation in the future in Cambodia as well as in the world.
VSS Contact: